Privacy Policy


Last Modified: 04/29/2020


Acceptance

This Privacy Policy is entered into by BC Clark, Inc. (“BC Clark,” “we” or “us”) and the user (“you”) of the websites www.bcclark.com and www.bcclark.bridgecatalog.com/registry.cfm or any social media account of BC Clark (together with any derivative sites and pages, our “Website”). This Privacy Policy describes the use, collection, disclosure, and processing of personal information collected by BC Clark through the Website. By using the Website you accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy.

Terms of Use

Your use of the Website is also subject to our Terms of Use. By using the Website, you consent to and agree to our Terms of Use.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may revise and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. All changes are effective immediately when we post them and apply to all access and use of the Website thereafter. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of the revised Privacy Policy means that you accept and agree to the changes. You are expected to check this page from time to time so you are aware of any changes, as they are binding on you. We reserve the right to withdraw or amend the Website, including any service or material we provide on or through the Website, in our sole discretion without notice. We will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Website is unavailable or inaccessible at any time or for any period.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Website. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 18, please contact us at info@bcclark.com.

What We Collect and How It Is Used

Information You Provide to Us.
We collect personal data and information from you when you provide it to us through the Website. This includes information you provide by filling in forms on our Website, information provided at the time of registering an account to use our Website, placing an order through our Website, posting material, or requesting further products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website. The information may further include records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses) if you contact us, and details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may also be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website. Personal information includes your name, email address, telephone number, and address, billing, and shipping. We use the personal data you provide, along with other data we collect as described below, to provide information about your orders, services, and products you request as well as a more personalized experience and to improve the functionality of the Website.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted”) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Cookies and Automatic Data Collection Technologies.
Cookies and similar technologies help to facilitate the best possible user experience of the Website as they allow us to recognize your user preferences from session to session and generally improve the functionality of the Website. We log usage data when you use the Website, including when you view or click on content, browser type, browser language, perform a search or request, the date and time of your request or use one or more tools offered through the website. We use log-ins, device information internet protocol (“IP”) addresses, and cookies and similar technologies to identify you and log your use.

We use third-party cookies and similar technologies (for example, web beacons, pixels, tags, and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off, and across the different applications of the website and devices. When you access or leave the Website, we receive the URL of both the site you came from and the one you go to next. We also get information about your IP address, proxy server, operating system, web browser, and add-ons, device identifier and features, and/or internet service provider or your mobile carrier. We do not collect location concerning your GPS location. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Although most internet browsers accept cookies and the like by default, you can control these types of technology through your browser settings and similar tools and agree to refuse them altogether. If you refuse to accept cookies and similar technologies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser or smartphone, you may prohibit us from delivering the full capability of the Website and/or prevent the use of certain features and services that require these technologies.

By agreeing to our Privacy Policy, you agree to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in this policy. If you use the Website without denying cookies when prompted on the Website or changing your browser or device settings to disable cookies, we’ll assume that you consent to receive all cookies provided through the Website.

Disclosure of Your Information

We do not sell your personal information to third parties but may disclose the personal information you provide to third parties as discussed below.

Internal Disclosure
We will share your personal data internally within our organization to help improve our Website, products, and services for you.

Disclosure to Our Service Providers
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this Privacy Policy, or our Terms of Use, to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use solely to support our business (such as maintenance, customer support, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, communication, and credit checks and background checks). These third parties will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for other purposes.

Legal Process
It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena or similar legal process, or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to: (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, including to enforce this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, or for billing and collection purposes.; (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations; (4) protect the security or integrity of the Website; or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of BC Clark and others. We may attempt to notify you about legal demands for your personal data when appropriate in our judgment unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague, or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand. We will also disclose the personal information we have about you to a third party in the event of a merger or sale of all or substantially all of our assets or similar transaction.

Disclosure on Your Behalf
We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide to fulfill our obligations, the purpose for which you provide it, for any other purpose you request when you provide the information, or for any other purpose for which we have your consent.

Using Your Personal Information to Communicate with You

Business and Marketing Messages
We may use your information to contact you about product and service offerings by email or otherwise. These communications include information about your orders and communications about services and products. We may also contact you concerning advertisements and marketing messages for other services and products we provide. You have the right to opt-out of such messages.

Security Messages
We may use your information to contact you about account, security, legal, and other service-related issues. Please be aware that you cannot opt-out of receiving service messages from us, including security and legal notices.

These include an actual or suspected breach of our IT security measures (such as “hacking” or the like) that has or may result in the unauthorized disclosure of or access to your personal information. You consent to such communications being electronic and agree that we may forego sending notices by regular mail where state law requires notice of such an event.

Your Rights to Deleting, Accessing and Correcting Your Information

For personal data that we have about you, you have the following rights:

  • Deletion. You may ask us to erase or delete all or some of your personal data. Please note that doing so may limit your ability to use certain functionality of the Website. Please note that an email address is required to have a registered account.
  • Correction/Modification: You may edit some of your personal data through your account or ask us to change, update, or fix your data in certain cases, including if it’s inaccurate.
  • Object to, or Limit or Restrict, Use of Data: You can ask us to stop using all or some of your personal data (for example, if we have no legal right to keep using it) or to limit our use of it (for example, if your personal data is inaccurate or unlawfully held).
  • Right to Access and/or Take Your Data: You can ask us for a copy of your personal data you provided to us.

To make these or any other requests with respect to your personal information, you may contact us at: info@bcclark.com. We ask that individuals making requests identify themselves and identify the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before we process any requests. We may decline to process requests if we cannot verify the requestor’s identity, if we believe the request will jeopardize the privacy of others if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect, or for a similar legitimate purpose. In any case, where we provide information access, deletion, or correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort. You may also review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.

If you choose to close your account or ask that we modify or delete some or all of your personal information, we will retain your personal data if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce obligations or fulfill any other requests from you (for example, to opt-out of further messages or for a copy of your data).

Security and Protection

We implement security safeguards designed to protect your data. These include using encryption for your data while it is being transmitted between your device or browser and our servers. However, given the nature of communications and information technology, and that the use of the Internet has inherent risks, although we regularly monitor for possible vulnerabilities and attack, we cannot warrant or guarantee that information provided to us through the Website or stored in our systems or otherwise will be absolutely free from unauthorized intrusion by others, nor can we warrant or guarantee that such data may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Therefore, any transmission of personal information to the Website is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website. In the event of a breach, you expressly authorize notification of the same through the email address provided through the use of the Website and the services offered through the Website.

The safety and security of your information also depend on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a username and password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this username and password confidential. We ask you not to share your username or password with anyone. We further urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas, if any, of the Website such as message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Processing of Data

We will only collect and process personal data about you where we have a lawful basis. Lawful basis includes consent (where you have given consent), contract (where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with you such as providing the Website and the Website functionality you request, such as creating an account through the Website and acting in accordance with this Privacy Policy, our Terms of Use, and our other obligations) and other legitimate interests. Such legitimate interests include protection of you, BC Clark, and third parties, to comply with applicable law, to enable and administer our business, to manage corporate transactions, to generally understand and improve our business and user relationships, provided that the foregoing adequately protects your rights and freedoms. Where we rely on your consent to process personal data, you have the right to withdraw or decline your consent at any time, and where we rely on legitimate interests, you have the right to object. If you have any questions about the lawful basis upon which we collect and use your personal data, please contact us at info@bcclark.com.

Links from the Website

You are responsible for reviewing the privacy statements and policies of those other websites you choose to link to or from the Website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and store your information. We are not responsible for the privacy statements, policies, or content of other websites or apps, including websites you link to or from the Website. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps, and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Geographic Restrictions

The owner of the Website is based in the state of Oklahoma in the United States. We provide the Website for use only by persons located in the United States. We make no claims that the Website or any of its content is accessible or appropriate outside of the United States. Access to the Website may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Website from outside the United States, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

Notice to California Residents – California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident and have provided us with personal information, California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through the Website and the categories of third-party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request. California law requires us to inform you, at your request, (1) the categories of personally identifiable information we collect and what third parties we share that information with; (2) the names and addresses of those third parties; and (3) examples of the products marketed by those companies. The Act further requires us to allow you to control who we can and cannot share that information with. To obtain this information, please send a request to info@bcclark.com and include the phrase “California Privacy Request” in the subject line. When contacting us, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want us to share with third parties. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response. Also, please note that there is no charge for controlling the sharing of your personally identifiable information or requesting this notice.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

All matters relating to the Website this Privacy Policy and any dispute or claim arising out of the same (regardless of the form of the action), shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the internal laws of the State of Oklahoma without giving effect to any choice or conflict of law provision or rule whether of the State of Oklahoma or any other jurisdiction. Any legal suit, action or proceeding arising out of, or related to, this Privacy Policy or the Website shall be instituted exclusively in the federal courts of the United States or the courts of the State of Oklahoma in each case located in the City of Oklahoma City, Oklahoma County, although we retain the right to bring any suit, action or proceeding against you for breach of this Privacy Policy in your country of residence or any other relevant jurisdiction. You waive any and all objections to the exercise of jurisdiction over you by such courts and to venue in such courts.

Entire Agreement

This Privacy Policy constitutes the sole and entire agreement between you and us with respect to the collection of personal data from the Website and supersedes all prior and contemporaneous understandings, agreements, representations and warranties, both written and oral, with respect to the same. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable for any reason, that provision shall be eliminated or limited to the minimum extent and the remaining terms will continue in full force and effect.

Your Comments and Concerns

The Website is operated by BC Clark, Inc., located at 101 Park Avenue, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73102. All feedback, comments, requests for technical support, and other communications relating to the Website should be directed to info@bcclark.com or mailed to the address above. Any feedback you provide to us shall be deemed to be non-confidential we shall be free to use such information on an unrestricted basis.

Rolex Section

While navigating on the Rolex section of our website, you may interact with an embedded website from www.rolex.com. In such case, Privacy Notice and Cookies Policy of www.rolex.com are sole applicable.


If you feel that we are not abiding by this privacy policy, you should contact us immediately via telephone at 405-232-8806 or via email at info@bcclark.com.